Coconut oil is as popular as amla or macadamia. Its properties are almost indefinite – helps to moisturise skin, can be applied on hands and feet as a regenerating treatment, rubbed into nail plate, applied on face to moisturise or remove make-up…but most of all, it is used in hair care. Women buy it because it is cheap, easily available, its consistency – that resembles butter rather than oil – facilitates the application.
Although, coconut oil is suitable for almost all skin types, unfortunately, it does not match all hair types. Women whose hair is very dry, damaged, with poor condition, should not use it. In this case, coconut oil can cause frizz. Why does it happen?
Coconut oil contains about 80 – 90 % of saturated fatty acids (including: lauric myristic, palmitic, stearic). Those acids are made up of tiny particles that belong to the group of penetrating acids. It means that they are only suitable for thick, strong and heavy hair – of low porosity. This type has a tightly bound cuticle layer with overlapping scales that lay flat. Therefore, they need oils with small particles, with the ability to penetrate to the interior of wisps without weighing it down at the same time. All other types of hair (medium and high porosity) will not be fond of coconut oil.
Even though, coconut oil is broadly available, inexpensive and popular – it should not be used by women whose hair is dry, thin and lack of moisture. Coconut oil will take a better care of thick, heavy, coarse hair that slowly absorbs water and dries even lower. Its small particles are able to penetrate to the interior of hair, protect it and nourish. Additionally, coconut oil also protects high porosity hair from all kinds of damages including mechanical. If you have such hair type – you can feel free to use this oil. However, if your hair requires moisturising, is colour-treated or bleached – you should better use coconut oil for body and skin care. Match a different type of oil to your particular hair porosity.